Data protection

Member register

Register controller
The Student Union of Satakunta University of Applied Sciences – SAMMAKKO, y-tunnus 1996094-1
Satakunnankatu 23, 28130 Pori PL 1001, 28101 Pori

Contact person
Satu Koivisto/ Tara Vallimäki
Satakunnankatu 23, 28130 Pori
paasihteeri@sammakko.fi 044 322 7503

Data protection officer
Vellu Taskila
vellu.taskila@samok.fi
050 389 1013

Name of register
Satakunnan ammattikorkeakoulun opiskelijakunta SAMMAKKOn jäsenrekisteri

Purpose of processing of personal data / purpose of use of the register
Personal Data Act (523/1999) 8§ 5. access requirement: membership relations.

Lawfulness of processing
Associations Act (503/1989) 11§ member listing.
Entitlement based on Universities of Applied Sciences Act (932/2014) 41§.
The EU general data protection regulation (Article 6, 1b) “Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.”

Information content of the register
Firtsname
Lastname
Member number
Student number
Date of birth
Date of joining
State of the student card (in use/ not in use)
Membership period and issued stickers
Paid fees
Student type
Student card type
Campus
Degree Program
Marketing permission
Postal address
Phone number
Email
Home town
Home country
Picture
Presence/ Absence in Satakunta University of Applied Sciences
Date of Presence/ Absence control

Retention period of data
Data is stored at maximum one year after membership expiration

Regular sources of data
The information is provided by the members themselves via online form. Information regarding presence/ absence as well as email address are checked and updated from the study register of the University of Applied Sciences.

Regular disclosure of data
Data is provided to our partners in order to produce digital student card (Slice.fi) and traditional student card (CardPlus). The partners will not transfer personal data for third parties. Personal Data can be disposed for direct marketing purposes if the member grants an authorization for it. Data transfer is never automatic.

Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA
The data will not be given or transferred outside of EU or economic region of Europe.

Principles of register security
Only designated Student Union employees and associates as well as companies (and employees of the companies) commissioned by the Student Union have the right to access the membership register. There are different levels of access rights and each user is only able to access and view data that is necessary for their tasks. Each user has their own username and password that are required while logging in. The register is located in system provider’s secured data center. Data traffic is secured.

Right of access
Each data subject has a right to access the data regarding themselves (Personal data act 26§). The right of access is carried out without delay. The right to access data can only be denied in a case of exception. The request for access is made personally at Student Union offices or with personally signed or otherwise trusted form. The request is addressed to the contact person of the register. The identity of the data subject will be verified before providing the information. The information is released from Student Union SAMMAKKO’s offices. Data subjects can also self-check their data through the membership forms located at SAMMAKKO’s website.

Right to request correction of data
The register controller must without undue delay correct, remove or complete any inaccurate personal data. The data subject has the right to demand data rectification. Students with study entitlement can correct their contact information through “Updating your personal information” form at SAMMAKKO’s website.

Other rights related to the processing of personal data
In cases of disagreement, the data subject has a right to contact the Data Protection Ombudsman.